california discovery verification requirements
[…] Even the authorities cited by plaintiff, in opposition to defendants' motion for relief, did not affirmatively establish that propounded parties are the only persons who can verify responses to request for admissions. (b) This section shall become operative on January 1, 1999, unless a statute that becomes effective on or . FN 4. 2031.280 (a). The requirements for electronic signatures that are compliant with the rule do not impair the power of the courts to resolve disputes about the validity of a signature. 6.1 was not verified under oath, which is a violation of Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250, subdivision (a). 620.) Under CCP section 2030.250, "[t]he attorney for the responding party shall sign any responses that contain an objection." An honest mistake of law is a valid ground for relief where a problem is complex and debatable. You already receive all suggested Justia Opinion Summary Newsletters. county thereof, city, school district, district, public agency, or public corporation, 3d 227, 233 [184 Cal.